KENNEDY FAMILY MEMBERS ENDORSE BIDEN IN REBUKE OF RFK JR.
[…] Maybe Democrats should call McConnell’s bluff. If budget bills and confirmation of federal judges get carve-outs from filibuster rules, why not issue a rule that prevents it from being used for bills that would address disenfranchisement and the denial of voting or other civil rights? If it is not about race, let’s institutionalize a rule that it cannot be used when the topic is race.
Indeed, such a rule would help implement Section 5 of the 14th Amendment, which states, “Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” In other words, Congress would be acting in its essential role to enforce equal protection and due process under the Constitution. This intuitively makes sense. If the 14th Amendment, which serves to protect minority rights, can be thwarted by the filibuster, then it has no meaning.